Gold Award

The Gold Award represents the highest achievement in Girl Scouts and therefore is a commitment you make and complete as an individual. Below you will find a list of girls in our council who have made the commitment and earned their Gold Award.

Girl Scout

Project

Katelyn Shoebridge Katelyn held a drumline clinic, encouraging more kids to get involved with music classes.
Carley Marcum Carley completed an awareness campaign to encourage patriotism and get an American flag put up at a local cemetery.
Amanda McBroom Amanda did a variety of projects with Crossroads Children's Home, including wood-burned hallway signage and some landscaping.
Alyssa Hunter Alyssa worked to see that agricultural classes will be offered at Blufton High. She became the communication liaison between Southern Wells (who does offer these classes) and Blufton, creating awareness to ensure people understood the importance of agricultural classes and working to overcome barriers in the introduction of them on the slate at Blufton.
Hannah Monroe Hannah created a habitat for monarchs, as their current habitat is being destroyed and provided a teaching tool for the main Unity Garden in South Bend.
Janelle Gardetto Janelle built a gazebo at a local church after finding that people on the northwest side of her town needed an outdoor place that promoted serenity and enchanced their time in prayer.
Kathryn Laiman Katie held a cultural diversity event to expose different cultures to the community, which included guest speaker Erin Gruell of Freedom Writers fame.
Jessica Wozniak Jessica created an outdoor space for women at the Worthy Women Recovery Center, a re-entry program for women who have been in jail. 
Cheyanne Geideman Cheyanne created  a series of murals at the local library to encourage literacy and use of the library in her town.
Rachel Cook Rachel coordinated and conducted a color guard day camp because she wanted to help kids become more active through non-traditional sports, as not all kids are great at "normal sports."
Stephanie May Stephanie built picnic tables at Hoagland Park and organized a cleanup day.
Allie Lumpkin Allie organized and oversaw an eco-friendly festival in her town, including an art fair, earth friendly awareness campaign, and a tech and recyclable roundup.
Caitlin Lee Caitlin built picnic tables at Hoagland Park and organized the marketing efforts around a cleanup day at the park.
Vanessa Berghoff Wanting younger kids to develop exercise habits, Vanessa created running clubs for kids in grades 3-5 at several elementary schools.
Rachael Sanders Rachael created a presentation on how to deal with bullies and presented it to kids throughout her community.

 

Fort Wayne Leadership & Learning Center
10008 Dupont Circle Drive East
Fort Wayne, IN 46825
260-422-3417 or 800-283-4812
fax: 855-422-0084

South Bend Service Center
3620 Deahl Court
South Bend, IN 46628
574-273-3021 or 800-283-4812
fax: 855-422-0084

Dunbar Service Center at Camp Wildwood
303 East Clay Street
Logansport, IN 46947
574-722-4464 or 800-283-4812
fax: 855-422-0084